Privacy and Data Protection Policy

How Sutherland Health uses any information you provide via our website and the ways in which we protect your privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal data and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation. Sutherland Health Group Plc privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by us on this website, how we use and protect it. 

The website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site. You should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy policy statement of any site which collects personal data. 

Our data collection principles:

  • We collect data to inform visitors of Sutherland Health Group Plc developments and we only do this if you opt-in to receive future communications
  • We keep collected data in a secure database. If you have opted in to receive future communications from Sutherland Health Group Plc, we retain your data for this function
  • We won't pass your data on to 3rd parties under any circumstances
  • We comply with the UK Data Protection Act and EU regulations. If you have an issue with our data collection policies, please contact us. If you are unsatisfied with our response, contact the UK Data Commissioner

The data we collect and why

  • We collect three main types of information from visitors to www.sutherlandhealth.com
  • Feedback (general questions and specific feedback on the website)
  • Request for information
  • Site usage information (from session cookies and log files)

Personal data and its uses

When referring to "personal data", we mean information we collect from you, from which you may be personally identified. This will only include your email address. We will not collect any personal data from your visits to our site unless you provide this information voluntarily.

When you supply personal data to us through this website, it will be clear what we plan to use the data for and we will seek your permission for such use and only use in the capacity described.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.  The system will record your email address and other information if volunteered to us by you, for example on the feedback forms. This will be treated as proprietary and confidential.  

Web tags

Our website pages contain electronic JavaScript code snippets known as web tags that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web tags collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web tag resides. These web tags do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of the website. Because web tags are the same as any other content request included in the request for a web page, you can not opt-out or refuse them.

Cookies

This website uses session cookies; these don't remain on your machine after you have ended your session. These are to enable the site to work and to collect data on the sequence of pages you visit, which we use to optimise the site navigation.

Log files

Visits to our websites, like virtually all websites, are recorded in our log files. Log files record the pages you read and the files you download. We use this information to optimise our site rather than to collect any personal data.

How to unsubscribe from further communication

Please “unsubscribe” by entering your email in the unsubscribe form

Contact points

If you wish to ask any data protection questions or raise any data protection issues with us, please contact us using the details below:

Sutherland Health Ltd

Unit 1, Rivermead
Pipers Way
Thatcham
Berkshire
RG19 4EP
United Kingdom

Tel : +44 (0) 1635 874488
Fax: +44 (0) 1635 877622
Email: info@sutherlandhealth.com

 

Latest news RSS

29/06/2017

Final Results 30th September 2016

Sutherland Health Group Final Results September 2016

11/11/2016

Sutherland Attending European Midwives Conference

Sutherland Attending EMA Conference

Sign up

Subscribe

For further information, please read our Privacy Policy.